You are hereMembers

Members


Midwest Chapter Members 2014

Tony Brooks (rowing, 1972, 1976)

Carol Brown (rowing, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Diane Simpson (gymnastics, 1988)

Jeff Smoke (canoe/kayak, 2004)

Midwest Chapter Members 2013

 

Carol Brown (rowing, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Chuck Burke (speedskating, 1952, 1956)

Janet Gerhauser Carpenter (figure skating, 1952) plus Team leader, 1984 and Judge (1988, 2002)

Steve Cohen (judo, 1988)

Jeanne Collier (diving, 1964)

Diane Bolin Kelley (gymnastics, 1968)

Twila Majkowski (cross-country skiing, 1976)

Diane Simpson (gymnastics, 1988)

Bob Szyman, PhD (Paralympic Coach, Team Manager)

 

Midwest Chapter Members 2012

Tony Brooks (rowing, 1972, 1976)

Carol Brown (rowing, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Janet Gerhauser Carpenter (figure skating, 1952) plus Team leader, 1984 and Judge (1988, 2002)

Ella Chafee (swimming, 1964; swimming, athletics 1968; fencing, 1996)

Hope Chafee (swimming, 1964, 1968; archery, 1976)

Ian Chafee (Paralympic team manager, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Jeanne Collier (diving, 1964)

Bonnie Blair Cruikshank (speedskating, 1984,1988, 1992, 1994)

David Cruikshank (speedskating, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998)

Diane Bolin Kelley (gymnastics, 1968)

Intaek Seo (shooting, 1984), South Korea and Team Leader, 1988

Diane Simpson-Bundy (gymnastics, 1988)

David Sims (swimming, 1980)

2010-2011

Steve Alley (hockey, 1976)

Tony Brooks (rowing, 1972, 1976)

Carol Brown (rowing, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Chuck Burke (speedskating, 1952, 1956) 2010, 2011

Frank T. Burns (paralympic coach, 1988, 2000)

Ella Chafee (swimming, 1964; swimming, athletics 1968; fencing, 1996) 2010, 2011

Hope Chafee (swimming, 1964, 1968; archery, 1976) 2010, 2011

Ian Chafee (Paralympic team manager, 1976, 1980, 1984) 2010, 2011

Jeanne Collier (diving, 1964)

Randy Dean (team handball, 1976) 2011

Steve Gregg, PhD (swimming, 1976)

Jackie Klein Fie (gymnastics, 1956) 2011

Brian Hansen (speedskating, 2010) 2010, 2011

Diane Bolin Kelley (gymnastics, 1968) 2011

Adolph Kiefer (swimming, 1936) 2011

John MacAloon, PhD (IOC historian)

Linda Mastandrea (athletics, 1992, 1996)

Twila Majkowski (cross-country skiing, 1976) 2010, 2011

Bill Mulliken (swimming, 1960) 2011

Tom Pukstys (athletics, 1992, 1996)

Andy Rein (wrestling, 1980, 1984)

Jack Rusher (rowing, 1988, 1992) 2011

Cindy Eckert Rusher (rowing, 1988, 1992) 2011

Bill Scherr (wrestling, 1988)

Diane Simpson-Bundy (gymnastics, 1988) (2010, 2011)

Marilee Stepan Wehman (swimming, 1952)

John Vande Velde (cycling, 1968, 1972)

Midwest Chapter Members 2009

Don Behm (wrestling, 1968, 1972)

Kevin Bracken (wrestling, 2000)

Tony Brooks (rowing, 1972, 1976)

Kelci Bryant (diving, 2008)

Ella Chafee (swimming, 1964; swimming, athletics 1968; fencing, 1996)

Hope Chafee (swimming, 1964, 1968; archery, 1976)

Ian Chafee (Paralympic team manager, 1976, 1980, 1984)

Jeanne Collier (diving, 1964)

Steve Gregg. PhD (swimming, 1976)

Twila Majkowski (cross-country skiing, 1976)

Linda Mastandrea (athletics, 1992, 1996)

Bill Mulliken (swimming, 1960)

Diane Simpson-Bundy (gymnastics, 1988)

David Sims (swimming, 1980)

Bob Szyman, PhD (Paralympic coach,1976, 1980, 1984; team manager, 1988)

Marilee Stepan Wehman (swimming, 1952)

Ron Urick (canoe/kayak, 1988)

John Vande Velde (cycling, 1968, 1972)

Annual Dues of $30 can be via check made payable to: "Midwest Chapter of U.S. Olympians and Paralympians," a 501(c)(7) charitable organization with Federal Tax ID Number 263914345. Checks can be mailed to: Diane Simpson-Bundy, President 1849 Winnetka Road Northfield, IL 60093 John Vande Velde Treasurer 1121 Banbury Lane New Lenox, IL 60451.

Already a Member? Send us your Bio!

Olympic Rings

Being featured on U.S. Olympians and Paralympians Midwest Chapter Official Website is easy.  Simply fill out this form-- upload your picture and provide a bio and get your own page on this site.

World Sport Chicago

World Sport Chicago