You are hereCongratulations to all the 2012 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Team Members!

Congratulations to all the 2012 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Team Members!


By admin - Posted on 11 July 2012

Hats off to the Midwest's Divers Christina Loukas and Kelci Bryant; wrestlers Jake Herbert and Eillis Coleman; swimmers Conor Dwyer, Matt Grevers and Tyler McGill; windsurfer Bob Willis; sitting volleyball players Nichole Millage, Monique Burkland and Kaleo Kanahele; twin rowers Ross and Grant James; Paralympic swimmers Kelley Becherer, Alyssa Gialamas, Anna Eames and Mallory Weggemann and Sarah Zelenka; Para cyclists Greta Neimanas and Joe Berenyi; volleyball player Sean Rooney; gymnasts Gabby Douglas, Anni Li (alternate), Jake Dalton, Steven Legendre (alternate), Sam Mikulak; and basketball players Swin Cash, Sylvia Fowles, Tamika Catchings and Candace Parker. Also congrats Olympic Throws coach Tom Pukstys (javelin, 1992, 1996).

Tom Pukstys and Bob Willis at Walk to London

And all the Paralympic Univiersity of Illinois current athletes or alumni:

Aaron Pike (800m, 1500m, 5000m marathon, 4x400m relay)
Josh George (200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, marathon, 4x400m relay)
Brian Siemann (100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 4x400m)
Ryan Chalmers (400m, 800m, 1500m, marathon, 4x400m relay)
Anjali Forber-Pratt (100m, 200m, 400m)
Amanda McGrory (800m, 1500m, 5000m, marathon)

Jessica Galli (100m, 200m, 400m, 800m)
Tatyana McFadden (100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, marathon)
Susannah Scaroni (marathon)
Adam Bleakney (marathon)
Christina Ripp-Schwab (5000m, marathon)

Tracey Ferguson-Canada, Wheelchair Basketball, Bridie Kean-Australia, Wheelchair Basketball, Shelley Chaplin-Australia, Wheelchair Basketball, Wheelchair Basketball, Edina Mueller-Germany, Wheelchair Basketball, Helen Freeman-Great Britain, Wheelchair Basketball, Patrick Anderson-Canada, Wheelchair Basketball, Adam Lancia-Canada, Wheelchair Basketball, Brandon Wagner-Canada, Wheelchair Basketball, Grant Mizens-Australia, Wheelchair Basketball, Dylan Alcott-Australia, Wheelchair Basketball, Will Waller-USA, Wheelchair Basketball Steve Serio-USA, Wheelchair Basketball Jennifer Chew-USA, Wheelchair Basketball Sarah Castle-USA, Wheelchair Basketball Hiroaki Kozai-Japan, Wheelchair Basketball Kari Miller-USA, Sit Volleyball

Incoming freshman:
Amberlynn Weber (100m, 400m, 800m)
Ray Martin (100m, 200m, 400m)

Tony Iniguez - Coach Wheelchair Track

Mike Frogley and Adam Bleakney coaches

 

Already a Member? Send us your Bio!

Olympic Rings

Being featured on U.S. Olympians and Paralympians Midwest Chapter Official Website is easy.  Simply fill out this form-- upload your picture and provide a bio and get your own page on this site.

World Sport Chicago

World Sport Chicago